My photo
Hello fellow makeup junkies!! Welcome to my blog - A Daily Dose of Kaartehan (kaartehan = vanity)... This is my tiny slice of the world wide web where I celebrate being a girl & also where I store my boo-hoos & blah-blahs... I am a mother of 2 awesome boys who loves makeup & anything pretty... I am a certified MUA not MakeUp Artist, but a certified MakeUp Addict... If you are looking for a good read, hence the title of this blog, you are in the wrong place... So get out!! LOL... otherwise, thanks for droppin by & I hope you enjoy my blog!

feLLoW jUnKieS

Monday, November 22, 2010


have you ever given your trust to somebody that you will let them do anything to you because you know you're in good hands??? well I do, besides my family & my loves, I trust my hairdresser... she's always done a great job with my hair... I love her!! I've been with her for more than two years now... & I've basically been getting the same style for as long as I can remember... so, bored with the style that I had, I went to her last Friday & basically told her that I was clueless as to what I want... but I just want something different this time... soooo... this is what she came up with....

a blunt fringe!!!!
it's basically the same style...

the sides....

& even the back...

except for the front... I no longer have the side swept bangs....

I'm not sure if I like it yet.... it's something really different from what I am used to.... plus, I CAN'T SEE!! darn things are getting in my eyes... poking the heck out of me!! it's hella annoying but I guess it's something I'll get used to... so far, the people that's seen it has said that they loved the new look... but whacha think??? yay or nay to fringe??

just for fun.... before pictures!! the last pictures I took before the haircut....

that haircut has long been overdue... can you tell??? LOL

here are a few celebs that totally rocked fringe styles [in my opinion]...

Ashlee Simpson
(long eyebrow skimming bangs) 

Rachel Bilson
(blunt fringe)

Heidi Klum
(classic mall bangs) 

Camilla Belle
(straight fringe)
she gets the "rock the bangs" award! she's super cute with this hairstyle!!

Katie Holmes
(squared fringe)
I love this look on her as well!!

Kate Hudson
(parted fringe) 

Reese Witherspoon
(angled fringe) 

Mena Suvari
 (straight hair fringe)


  1. awww i love it ,,, u look gorgeous ,,
    but i kinda love ur old hair too =D
    change is good

  2. thanks Feef! I'm not sure if I like it yet... i gotta get used to stylin it, it's kind of a challenge.. =) but no matter what it is, you gotta own up to it right?! LOL

  3. Your hair looks awesome!! Love the style :)

  4. awww.. thanks babe! =) thanks for stoppin by


I love reading your comments... so please, type away! =)