My photo
Hello fellow makeup junkies!! Welcome to my blog - A Daily Dose of Kaartehan (kaartehan = vanity)... This is my tiny slice of the world wide web where I celebrate being a girl & also where I store my boo-hoos & blah-blahs... I am a mother of 2 awesome boys who loves makeup & anything pretty... I am a certified MUA not MakeUp Artist, but a certified MakeUp Addict... If you are looking for a good read, hence the title of this blog, you are in the wrong place... So get out!! LOL... otherwise, thanks for droppin by & I hope you enjoy my blog!

feLLoW jUnKieS

Tuesday, May 4, 2010


so my Sephora March Madness haul came in last Thursday... I just didn't have time to post it right away so here it is.... enjoy!!!

YSL Rouge Volupte Silky Sensual Radiant Lipstick #8 Fetish Pink

look at the color of this baby... ain't it just purrrty???
& look at the detail on the packaging... that's where a quarter of the cost goes to... LOL.. I'm just hoping the quality is worth the freakin price... it's ridiculous!! but it's cool coz I deserve to have atleast one... haha... sorry girls no swatches from me this time... me & Voluptehhyy are gonna do some bonding first before I use her..... LOL... but do not fret, I found a very good swatch of this shade at temptalia[dot]com.. she always have amazing swatches..

here is her swatch of the Fetish Pink
I'm actually not sure why I got this shade when I already have enough pinks... I guess a girl can't have too many pink lipsticks...

I also love the #13 Peach Passion... I probably should've bought this one instead... oh well!!

do check out her website though... it's very informative &she has a lot of great swatches!!

Sephora Professionel Platinum Airbrush #55
Sephora claims that this is the secret to the smoothest foundation finish possible... I'm curious as to what this brush can offer... I wanted MUFE's HD 30N Brush but it was unavailable at that time... so I had to settle for this... we will see how it goes....

Smith's Rosebud Salve
I like the packaging, it's very easy to carry around with you... the flower detail on the side is very cute... I love how the packaging has that vintage feel to it... I'm not too fond of the smell however, but then again, it's not a perfume.. so it's all good!!

I bought it mainly because I was looking for products that will help with my lip treatment but I found out that it's not only good for lips but also for a lot of other things... I guess it's also good for your cuticles... such a great buy!!!

Benefit Hoola
just coz I loved the Coralista so much, I had to pick up another powder item from this brand.. I thought I needed another bronzer so there....

NARS Lip Gloss in Turkish Delight
just because I was curious about all the rave on this product... after swatching it, I feel like the quote 'Curiosity kills the cat' might apply in this instance... **sigh** we shall see... 

let's just say I'm not too impressed.. but I don't wanna judge it too soon... after all, Kim Kardashian loves it...

Lash Stash Mascara Deluxe Sampler...
this set contains:
(from L - R)
- 0.16 oz Hourglass Superficial Lash
- 0.09 oz Urban Decay Skyscraper Multi-Benefit Mascara
- 0.13 oz Korres Abyssinia Oil Volumizing and Strengthening Mascara
- 0.14 oz Benefit A Little Bit BADGal Lash Mascara
- 0.2 oz Smashbox Lash DNA
- 0.03 oz Laura Mercier Thickening and Building Mascara
- 0.07 oz Fresh Supernova
- 0.1 oz Sephora Lash Stretcher
- 0.14 oz Tarte 4 Day Stay Lash Stain
- 0.12 oz Cargo LashActivator

I haven't tried any of 'em out but packaging-wise, these are the three that I love... doesn't the Tarte one look like a lip gloss?? except that it's black, not red or pink...

& to conclude this haul is my favorite one... I am uber excited about this last item... I can't wait to use it...


ain't it sooo pretty??

did y'all like my March Madness haul?? my pocket sure didn't! but I'm one happy camper!! Ill be good for a while.... uh, haven't you all heard that before??!


  1. That peach color is GORGEOUS!!!

  2. peach passion is going on my wishlist!! ty for sharing these :)

  3. Nice haul, so jealous of your mini mascaras!

  4. I love the pink color!!!!! Great post!!!

    If you get a chance- please enter my 1st 100+ follower giveaway!!! :)

  5. Oh la la, I want the YSL Pink Fetish lipstick! It look so pretty on you!!

    Thanks for following =)


  6. hahaha, I so understand the Sephora haul feel! One step into Sephora, and that's it!

    Sephora here is giving Sephora black and white plastic tote bag with S$180. So feel like getting it...

    It's like after every trip, I am planning the next Sephora trip, what to get.

  7. I am thinking about getting the ysl lipstick but i heard they turn to matte really quickly.

  8. I need that YSL peach passion lippes! wow....think I will be picking it up this week


  9. Best make-up haul ever. I love the YSL lipstick and I'm dying to have it! The turnout looks gorgeous!

  10. Woah, this is a hell of a haul! I'm so jealous lol! Everything you got looks ahhhh mazing. I especailly love the peach colored lipstick, mmm perfect for spring! xo

  11. I love Peach Passion. I use Chanel Chance as my winter scent haha. Btw, you have sexy lips ;p

    xo, Diana

  12. Great Haul Hun! Is the Chanel Chance Eau Tendre a new perfume? I have the regular Chanel Chance which is very nice - I bought it because I was out of my regular Chanel Coco Mademoiselle perfume and decided to have a change but I think I like the Coco Mademoiselle better.
    OMG the Tarte mascara does look like a lipgloss! I look forward to your reviews on all those mascaras. The Smashbox Lash DNA looked like a good one to try out when I saw it.
    I've heard a lot about NARS Turkish Delight. For me, lipgloss is lipgloss for the most part...and NARS is quite pricey if there's a good dupe. I love MAC Underage lipglass - it's my favourite and it gives a milky pink colour. Have you tried it? It's more affordable than NARS....
    I love the YSL pink lipstick you got! Sooo pretty. Nope, can't have too many pink lipsticks ;)
    Oh and thank you so much for checking out my blog and for saying hi - I really appreciate it :)

  13. just because you believe that a girl can never have too many pink lippies, I am now going to follow. hahahaha Seriously, I want that lippie now! But aren't YSL lippies expensive? *sobsob* Anyhow, check out my blog if you'd like. New to the whole blogging thing but I promise I'll be bringing it too! hahaha

  14. Nice haul! Love your blog so far, I'm a new follower btw=)

  15. Hi hun I just started following your blog and I gotta admit when I saw those mini mascaras I went OMG I want them too!! Can you believe there's not a SINGLE Sephora in the UK? Bad times. Anyway, amazing haul! x


  16. I'm so gonna cop that pink YSL! Love it!

  17. omg those YSL lipsticks look amazing! i love the way Peach Passion looks <33 nice haul!


I love reading your comments... so please, type away! =)