mOi

My photo
Hello fellow makeup junkies!! Welcome to my blog - A Daily Dose of Kaartehan (kaartehan = vanity)... This is my tiny slice of the world wide web where I celebrate being a girl & also where I store my boo-hoos & blah-blahs... I am a mother of 2 awesome boys who loves makeup & anything pretty... I am a certified MUA not MakeUp Artist, but a certified MakeUp Addict... If you are looking for a good read, hence the title of this blog, you are in the wrong place... So get out!! LOL... otherwise, thanks for droppin by & I hope you enjoy my blog!

feLLoW jUnKieS

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

150 FOLLOWERS!

big YAY for the big one-five-oh! woot woot!!

I am sooo happy I finally reached a hundred & fifty followers...

I never thought I would reach 100 let alone 150 followers... I am so thrilled about this...

so, thank you soooo much ladies & a couple of gents(heehee) for following my blog....


I appreciate the love, the sweet comments, the support & especially the friendship that I get from the beauty bloggers' community... I love you sexy ladies!!!

ain't it worth framing??? haha

well as a token of appreciation, I would like to do a giveaway.. I have a lot of crazy ideas already going thru my head... but I also need your help... so if you don't mind, kindly shoot me any suggestions, ideas, recommendations or anything that would help me deliver a successful first ever blog giveaway...

okay, so here's what I'm thinking...

I would like to throw one that would also include followers from all over the world, not only in the U.S. ... I think it's only fair to include my international followers.... so I was thinking of just having a MAC/Sephora gift card to give away... I haven't had any experience shipping anything internationally... I mean, I don't mind, I'm just a little scared about the package getting lost in transit & shit like that... so, I thought, gift card, slip it in an envelope, easier to mail right?! I dunno... to those of you who have a lot of experience with shipping, give me some insight on this please!

another thing though with gift certificates, if purchased in U.S. dollars, will people from other country be able to use it & enjoy the total value it was paid for?? does anybody have any idea how this works???

also, I'm thinking there would be a couple of sets to give away... so, that means, there would be 2 sets of winners.. which means more chances for you ladies! 

I would also need to look into random.org... I didn't know there was a fee but I figured, this is the most legit way to do the drawing part of it....

so ladies, I need your help on this.... sorry!! this is my first time... trust me I'm uberrrrr excited! =)

12 comments:

  1. hello! it's me your friend. do i get a give away? heheh

    ReplyDelete
  2. congrats on hitting 150!! :)

    XO
    ~mikki

    ReplyDelete
  3. congrats on the big 150! :) i think a mac e certificate if they have one would be a good option. that way you don't even have to mail it, just email possibly.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Giveaway's are so much fun I'm currently holding my first :) Can't wait for yours to start !!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Congrats Annettee! I don't think there's a fee to use random.org.

    ReplyDelete
  6. WOW! I like how you showed all your followers! I think I'm going to do a similar post!

    Cannot wait for your giveaway!

    <33 Rena

    ReplyDelete
  7. How exciting :)congrats on your followers! And if you're worried about the mail an online gc might be a good idea!

    ReplyDelete
  8. OMG! I see my face! haha!

    congratulations girl =)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Check out thefreshnessguide.blogspot.com posting the hottest stuff ever!

    ReplyDelete
  10. hey hun! are you filipino? Im flip too! reppin it! hahaha. I just came across your blog. I live in Canada. Hope u could follow me back.

    ReplyDelete

I love reading your comments... so please, type away! =)