mOi

My photo
Hello fellow makeup junkies!! Welcome to my blog - A Daily Dose of Kaartehan (kaartehan = vanity)... This is my tiny slice of the world wide web where I celebrate being a girl & also where I store my boo-hoos & blah-blahs... I am a mother of 2 awesome boys who loves makeup & anything pretty... I am a certified MUA not MakeUp Artist, but a certified MakeUp Addict... If you are looking for a good read, hence the title of this blog, you are in the wrong place... So get out!! LOL... otherwise, thanks for droppin by & I hope you enjoy my blog!

feLLoW jUnKieS

Saturday, March 6, 2010

NOTW: EXPRESSO

NOTW:
EXPRESSO

I love this color... for me, it looks like a darker version of OPI's Kreme de la Kremlin...
I love mauvish, brownish colors.. it makes my hands look purrrty... I.M.O.! LOL...

I used the Sally Hansen Insta-Dry in EXPRESSO & Revlon Top Coat
I only applied one coat & it already looks dark...

~A LITTLE REVIEW ON THIS NAIL POLISH~
(I.M.O.)
-the best thing about this nail polish is the applicator... it is pretty wide therefore it can cover & paint your entire nail with just one swipe while providing even application...

-unlike all the other nail polish brushes out there, the applicator for this one is tapered which makes it very easy to get the curves on the base of the nail plate... while you should find that very convenient, you should also keep in mind that since it's very different, it does take a lot of getting used to... but once you do, I don't think you'll ever wanna go back to the traditional nail polish brush... I have already purchased this kind of nail polish in the past, & I really really loved it, so I've kinda gotten used to the unordinary brush...
-hence, the name on the bottle, it is very fast drying... I didn't literally sit there & timed it as it dries, but I would consider it really really fast... what I did try was applying the top coat on the same hands as soon as I was done applying the nail polish on the last finger... & it was ready for the top coat action as soon as I started on it... this product promises a drying time of 60 seconds & I would say that they know how to keep one... drying time could even be under a minute...  

-there's a wide range of colors... you have a choice of up to 32 colors.. click here to see their different shades... I only have it in EXPRESSO & NIGHT FLIGHT so far but will surely purchase other colors in the future...

-price wise, it is not a big difference from the very popular ones, like China Glaze, OPI, ESSIE, Orly & all them other brands... it is priced at $4.99 + tax(@ CVS).. so I don't think it should be categorized as a "cheap" brand just because it is sold in drugstores... based on the quality of this product, it definitely sits right next to the big names....

-when it comes to chipping... there's very little chipping after 3-4 days... but it's been a while since I last used the Night Flight, so I'm probably gonna have to update you after a week...

I love this shade... I've had this nail polish for a while now but just never got to try it out...

upclose... please excuse the sloppyness... I didn't get to clean it up...

with flash

just an update on last weeks nails, SPONTANEOUS... I have got to say, China Glaze is ahhhhsum!!!!! dooooood!!! there's hardly any chipping, very minimal scratches(please refer to the picture below)... long story short!! best quality nail polish so far... now I gotta try the O.P.I.'s & maybe find out if they really are legitimate contenders...
(picture is after 1 week of wear)

4 comments:

  1. wow the color looks stunning!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love mauvish colors too...that one is very pretty...and I agree China glaze np are awesome!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. these are both very pretty colours! you did a great job with your nails :D xx

    ReplyDelete
  4. thanks for the love girls... =)

    @ Anita - I thought it was hella sloppy... but thanks!!

    ReplyDelete

I love reading your comments... so please, type away! =)